This blog has grown considerably since 2012, so finding a particular post might be difficult. For your convenience, their titles are all listed below, in the order they were originally posted. To find posts by topic, try checking the Category listings, or the Tag Cloud, or use the Search field — all located on the sidebar.
Selected Posts from My Previous Websites
The First Post of Many, posted 7-20-2012.
On Getting Started, posted 7-30-2012.
What If…?, posted 8-6-2012.
What If…? (Rush Hour Traffic), posted 8-22-2012.
3-Day Novel Contest, posted 8-26-2012.
Contests, posted 9-15-2012.
Why I Waited So Long, posted 12-5-2012.
Seven Questions, posted on 1-17-2013.
Hard Facts for First Novelists – Seriously? posted on February 28, 2013.
Rules for Writing, posted on 3-11-2013.
Warpy Music, posted on 11-3-2013.
Nighttime Scribbles, posted on 11-19-2013.
Allegedly About the Words “Alleged” and “Allegedly,” posted on 12-14-2013.
Painting Our Caves as Writers, posted on 12-24-2013.
Opening Lines, posted on 12-31-2013.
Writing Retreats, posted on 1-28-2014.
A Writing Space of My Own, posted on 2-4-2014.
WLT’s 2013 Summer Writing Retreat, posted on 2-18-2014.
Artist Retreat III – January 2014, posted on 2-25-2014.
What I’m Working On, 03-04-2014, posted on 3-4-2014.
Using What Ifs to Generate Story Ideas, posted on 3-11-2014.
My Interview on WLT’s Blog, posted on 3-17-2014.
Inhaling/Expiring, posted on 4-16-2014.
My Review of Larry McMurtry’s Latest Novel, posted on 5-17-2014.
Deciding Who to Pitch to at a Writing Conference, posted on 6-23-2014.
Being a Self-Publishing Virgin is Scary, posted on 12-15-2014.
Getting Unstuck From the Dreaded Writer’s Block, posted on 1-14-2015.
The Jagged Man is Finally Out, posted on 2-1-2015.
Cacaoethes Scribendi, posted on 4-12-2015.
Stochastic Thoughts, posted on 1-5-2016.
Maintaining Creative Energy, posted on 3-17-2016.
…thus endeth the earlier posts.
New Posts for This Website
Fallow Fields, posted on 1-19-2021.
My Profile at the Gutsy Great Novelist, posted on 1-29-2021.
My Reading Habits, posted on 2-26-2021.
What I Was Reading During the Pandemic, posted on 3-5-2021.
Another Random Thought, posted on 3-9-2021.
What I’m Reading Now, 3-12-2021, posted on 3-12-2021.
What I’m Working On, 3-19-2021, posted on 3-19-2021.
Maybe He Ate Buttercups, posted on 3-26-2021.
The Doofus Character, posted on 4-9-2021.
Music for Writing, Part 1 of 2, posted on 4-23-2021.
Music for Writing, Part 2 of 2, posted on 5-7-2021.
Can You Make It as a Writer? posted on 5-21-2021.
Left-Handed and Like It, posted on 6-11-2021.
Coffee and the Writer, posted on 6-25-2021.
Transcribing Interviews – A Question, posted on 7-9-2021.
Coffee Addendum, posted on 7-23-2021.
On Hiatus, posted on 8-6-2021.
In October 2021, I also started archiving the newsletters I send to subscribers on my mailing list. They will appear here (along along with any regular blog posts) a week after they were sent to subscribers.
Newsletter 001: I Called This Meeting Because… posted on 10-29-2021.
Newsletter 002: So Excited I Teared Up… posted on 11-19-2021.
Newsletter 003: I Can See For Miles and Miles… posted on 12-03-2021.
Newsletter 004: Oh, No! Not Research… posted on 12-17-2021.
Newsletter 005: Brr, Shiver, Brr… posted on 12-31-2021.
Newsletter 006: To Resolve or Not to Resolve… posted on 1-21-2022.
Newsletter 007: You’d Cry Too, If It… posted on 2-04-2022.
Newsletter 008: And That’s No Blarney… posted on 2-18-2022.
Newsletter 009: A Day in the Life… posted on 3-4-2022.
Newsletter 010: Up Island or Down Island… posted on 3-18-2022.
Newsletter 011: What Is the Sound of One Hawthorn Stinging… posted on 4-1-2022.
Newsletter 012: Deep in the Heart of… posted on 4-15-2022.
Newsletter 013: And Then There Were Four (A Mixed Bag)… posted on 4-29-2022.
Newsletter 014: And Then There Were Three (possibly Merle and Arthur)… posted on 5-20-2022.
Newsletter 015: And Then There Were Two (The Lives of Franklin Roosevelt Jones)… posted on 6-3-2022.
Newsletter 016: And Then There Was One (Travels With Flio Widdix)… posted on 6-17-2022.
Newsletter 017: I’m a Lefty… posted on 7-1-2022.
Newsletter 018: How Much is Too Much… posted on 7-15-2022.
Newsletter 019: A High Tide Lifts All… posted on 7-29-2022.
Newsletter 020: Willingly Retreating… posted on 8-19-2022.
Newsletter 021: Porcupines Off the Coast… posted on 9-2-2022.
Newsletter 022: My Head is Full Of… posted on 9-16-2022.
Newsletter 023: Plotting Without Pants… posted on 9-30-2022.
Newsletter 024: Loneliness and the… posted on 10-21-2022.
NaNoWriMo and Audiobooks (not a newsletter) posted on 10-25-2022.
Newsletter 025: A Round Robin Is A… posted on 11-4-2022.
Newsletter 026: Under or Over… posted on 11-18-2022.
Newsletter 027: A Writer’s Work is Never… posted on 12-2-2022.
Newsletter 028: I Open At The… posted on 12-16-2022.
Newsletter 029: …At The Close posted on 12-30-2022.
Newsletter 030: A Brand New… posted on 1-20-2023.
Newsletter 031: I Need To… posted on 2-3-2023.
Newsletter 032: Je Ne Regrette Pas… posted on 2-17-2023.
Newsletter 033: At Least I… posted on 3-3-2023.
Newsletter 034: To Market, To Market… posted on 3-17-2023.
Newsletter 035: It’s Only a Chore If… posted on 3-31-2023.
Newsletter 036: She Was Good While She… posted on 4-21-2023.
Newsletter 037: What a Difference a Year… posted on 5-5-2023.
Newsletter 038: The Tech Gods Have… posted on 5-19-2023.
Newsletter 039: Learning Curves Are… posted on 6-2-2023.
Newsletter 040: Ramblings – Part 1 of 10, posted on 6-16-2023.
Newsletter 041: Ramblings – Part 2 of 10, posted on 6-30-2023.
Newsletter 42: A Tweener Newsletter, posted on 7-21-2023.
Newsletter 043: Ramblings – Part 3 of 10, will post on 8-4-2023.
Newsletter 044: Ramblings – Part 4 of 10, posted on 8-18-2023.
Newsletter 045: Ramblings – Part 5 of 10, posted on 9-1-2023.
Newsletter 046: Ramblings – Part 6 of 10, posted on 9-15-2023.
Newsletter 047: Another In-Betweener Newsletter, posted on 9-29-2023.
Newsletter 048: Ramblings – Part 7 of 10, posted on 10-20-2023.
Newsletter 049: Ramblings – Part 8 of 10, posted on 11-3-2023.
Newsletter 050: Ramblings – Part 9 of 10, posted on 11-17-2023.
Newsletter 051: Ramblings – Part 10 of 10, posted on 12-1-2023.
Newsletter 052: Old Age Isn’t… posted on 12-15-2023.
Newsletter 053: Sticks and Stones… posted on 12-29-2023.
Newsletter 054: Ends and Beginnings… posted on 1-19-2024.
Newsletter 055: This Year I… posted on 2-2-2024.
Newsletter 056: Promises, Promises… posted on 2-16-2024.
Newsletter 057: Make No Little Plans… posted on 3-1-2024.
Newsletter 058: Being Perfect Isn’t a Thing… posted on 3-15-2024.
Newsletter 059: Procrastination Is The Thief… posted on 3-29-2024.
Newsletter 060: Musick Is The Thing… posted on 4-19-2024.
Newsletter 061: What Is The Grass… posted on 5-3-2024.
Newsletter 062: Medicine is Magical… posted on 5-17-2024.
Newsletter 063: And To Grow Old… posted on 5-31-2024
[#63 was the last newsletter posted. Back to regular posts at this point.]
June 21, 2024, Literary Update… posted on 6-21-2024.
July 5, 2024, Literary and Medical Update… posted on 7-5-2024.
July 19, 2024, Medical and Weather Updates… posted on 7-19-2024.
A COVID-19 Insert… posted on 7-26-2024.
August 9, 2024, Household and Medical Updates… posted on 8-9-2024.
August 30, 2024, A Surgical Update… posted on 8-30-2024.
An Interview posted on 9-16-2024.
September 20, 2024, Fence, Wrist and Writing… posted on 09-20-2024.
October 2, 2024 – Surgery Update… posted on 10-02-2024.
Pre and Post-Surgery Stuff… posted on 10-18-2024.
Very Brief Medical Update… posted on 11-1-2024.
Splints And AFib And Books, Oh My… posted on 11-7-2024.
Heart And Hand Stuff… posted on 11-29-2024.
Slow Progression… posted on 12-20-2024.
Not Much Has… posted on 12-28-2024.
Patience Is A… posted on 1-17-2025.
Another M&L Update… posted on 1-31-2025.
Taxes, Ugh… posted on 2-21-2025.
Managing BPMs… posted on 2-28-2025.
It’s Still There… posted on 3-21-2025.
Busy, Busy, Busy… posted on 4-4-2025.
Cars And Doctors And Writing… posted on 4-18-2025.
Mice and Reunions… posted on 5-2-2025.
Reunions and EVs – Party of the First Part… posted on 5-9-2025.
Lunch, a Wrinkle, and a Reunion… posted on 5-10-2025.
Home Again, Home Again… posted on 5-11-2025.
An Ablation Delayed… posted on 5-21-2025.
Hippy, Hippy Shake… posted on 6-13-2025.
Cheek By Jowl (a re-post of Newsletter #22)… posted on 6-27-2025.
Comedy Is Easy, Focus Is Hard… posted on 7-25-2025.
Off The Meds… posted on 8-15-2025.
Free At Last… posted on 8-30-2025
It Will Get Better… posted on 9-5-2025.
Ablation On The Horizon… posted on 9-21-2025.
Before The Procedures… posted on 9-26-2025.
The TEE… posted on 9-27-2025.
Ablation and Watchman… posted on 10-10-2025.
Ablation and Watchman Aftermath… posted on 11-5-2025.
AFib Side-Story… posted on 11-11-2025.
Vision Resolution… posted on 11-21-2025.
An Ending Or A… posted on 12-23-2025.
A Fresh Start… posted on 1-3-2026.
What I’m Working On, 1-26-2026… posted on 1-26-2026.
What’s Next… posted on 2-20-2026.
Flood and Fire Woes… posted on 3-13-2026.
Marketing a Butterfly… posted on 3-27-2026.
Old and New… posted on 4-24-2026.
Good Fences Make Good… posted on 5-29-2026.
Good Fences, Part Deux… posted on 6-26-2026.
Good Fences, Part Trois… posted on 7-31-2026.
Good Fences, Part Quatre… posted on 8-28-2026.
An Octogenarian… will post on 9-25-2026.
…more to come.